Past Central District Awardees from MN

Mark L. Harvey Legacy Award

2021 Sue Tarr

Mark L. Harvey Legacy Future Professional Scholarship Award

2012 Megan McCollom

Central District Kathleen Kinderfather Award

2016 Courage Kenny Institute - Adapted Sports and Recreation
2010 American Heart Association - Minnesota Affiliate

Central District Middle School Teacher of the Year

2017 Cynthia "CJ" Johnson

Central District High School Physical Education Teacher of the Year

1991 Pat Stringer

Central District Health Educator of the Year

​2004 Bonnie Young Johnson​

Central District Adapted Physical Education Teacher of the Year

​​2010 Kay Oling
2009 Deb Johansen
2008 Luann Palmquist
2007 Nancy Rud Gordon
2004 Rich Burke
2001 Mari Bergerson

Central District General Educator of the Year

1999 Barb Anton

Central District Dance Educator of the Year

​2003 Ellen Cromwell-Cercle
2002 Mary Harding
1999 Ellen Cromwell-Cercle

Central District Scholar Award

2015 Sue Tarr
2012 Bridget Duoos
2005 John Rohwer
2001 Sherry Folsom-Meek

Central District Health Award

2005 John Rohwer
2000 Bobo Wandberg
1999 Larry A. Pappenfuss
1998 Shirleen Sylvester
1996 Eloise Miller
1993 Barbara Anton

Central District Honor Award

2016 Cynthia "CJ" Johnson
2015 Sherry Folsom-Meek
2014 Amy Kaiser
2010 Rich Burke
2008 Nancy Christensen
2003 John Rohwer
2003 Elle Cromwell-Cercle
2003 Carolyn "Dolly" Strumbel
1996 George Hanson
1994 Lois Mussett
1994 Charles Edginton
1991 Gary Hicks
1990 Marge Hodapp
1986 Rebecca Banks
1986 Charles DeCorsey
1986 Jan Adair
1982 Connie Sweeney
1981 Merle Vokaty
1977 Shirley Price
1976 Edlo Caldwell Solum
1975 Jan Young
1974 Robert Cobb
1972 Mary Lampe
1971 Leroy E. Mass
1971 Frances A. Bleick
1970 Geraldine Crabbs
1970 C.H. Blanchard
1969 Mary V. Montgomery
1969 Lewis J.. Rickert
1967 Donald N. Anderson
1966 Richard Donnelly
1966 Clem Thompson
1965 Ward M. Wells
1965 Dorothy Berg
1964 Carl Knutson
1963 C.P. Blakeslee
1963 Albert E. Brainard
1962 Thomas P. Pfaender
1962 Helen M. Starr
1962 Frances M. Kidd
1961 Thomas Edison Smith
1961 Roy B. Moore
1961 Patricia C. Patterson
1960 Marjorie U. Wilson
1960 Helen M. Slocum
1959 Eloise M. Jaeger
1958 Myrtle S. Spande
1958 Mary Chadwick Dickmeyer
1958 David Bartelma
1957 Paul Schmidt
1957 Josiah Glen Neal
1956 Gladys Swanson
1956 Ruth Schellberg
1955 John Anderson
1955 Elsie Annis
1954 Elizabeth Graybeal
1954 Clarence A. Nelson
1954 Mabel J. Shirley
1954 Gertrude Baker